Schedule


2015 Schedule

Friday, May 22, 2015

5:30 PM Sneaker Creeper – Footrace for children ages 2-11
Roy Kirby Stadium – Washington College

6:00 – 9:00 PM Kick-off Celebration – Street Party: Food by the RHVFD 6:00-7:45, music by DJ Lonnie Butcher, children’s games, and magician Mike Rose
The Main Stage at High St. and Lawyers Row

Saturday, May 23, 2015

6:30 AM Shuttle service for Distance Run Begins – Radcliffe Creek School to Wilmer Park See program or website for map
8:00 AM Annual Tea Party Classic Run – Vehicular traffic on Quaker Neck Rd. will be stopped during the start of the race. Wilmer Park
Shuttle Service Starts for Festival attendees – Serves park and ride and other locations See program or website for map
9:00 AM Streets Close to All Traffic
9:00 AM Benjamin Franklin: Play chess with the master White Swan Tavern Portico
British Flag Raising Colonial Village
Colonial Village Opens
Colonial Crafts – Wig, hat, pinner making as well as other crafts for children until 12:00 Kidspot at RiverArts
Exhibits open Various
9:15 AM Miss Jackie – Children’s stories Courthouse Lawn Children’s Stage
9:30 AM Slim Harrison – Wandering musician High St. and Queen St.
Colonel Leondard’s Irregulars – Wandering musicians Foot of High St.
Stephen Christoff – Wandering musician High St. and Spring St.
10:00 AM COLONIAL PARADE High Street/Main Stage
Schooner Sultana Public Sail – Reservations Required! $30/person (410) 778-5954 Town Dock, Foot of Cannon St.
Children’s History Hunt Begins – Hunt Guide available at Kidspot, Information Booth, Courthouse Lawn Children’s Stage. Various
Wine Village Opens Foot of High St./Custom House
10:30 AM Miss Natalie – Stories for very young children Courthouse Lawn Children’s Stage
10:45 AM The New Gospelites – A cappella gospel music Garfield Center for the Arts
11:00 AM Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
Prizes and Awards – Colonial Parade, Edna Ross Award Main Stage
Revolutionary Theatre – “The Voyage of The Geddes,” by Paul Briggs; and “Flagged,” by Earl Lewin Garfield Center for the Arts
Play Games with Mr. Thomas Ringgold and friends Colonial Village
Tucker’s Tales Puppet Theatre – Punch and Judy Puppet Show Courthouse Portico
11:15 AM Flag Raising Ceremony – Kent County Community Band at Cross and High Sts. Main Stage
11:30 AM Chesapeake Caledonian Pipes and Drums Foot of High St./Custom House
Toss The Tory – The guilty shall be tossed in the drink – procession to the waterfront with the local militia Main Stage
Chestertown Ukulele Orchestra Courthouse Portico
11:45 AM PROTEST! Garfield Center for the Arts
Dover English Country Dancers – 18th century dancing Main Stage
12:00 PM Slim Harrison and Rock Candy Cloggers– Children’s participatory Jug Band and clogging workshop Courthouse Lawn
Stephen Christoff – Colonial Music: Octave Mandolin, Bowed Musical Saw, Hand Flute Garfield Center for the Arts
Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
12:15 PM Driven Women – Old time mountain music Main Stage
12:30 AM Gloria Urban – Colonial Foodways Courthouse Lawn Children’s Stage
The New Gospelites – A cappella Gospel Music Garfield Center for the Arts
12:45 PM Lions of Bluegrass Main Stage
1:00 PM Face Painting by Steven Mumford, the Town Crier until 3:00 PM Courthouse Lawn
Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
Tea Party Re-enactment Rehearsal – Join local citizens as they make final preparations for the 2:00 re-enactment Cross Street at the park next to the Sandbox
Dover English Country Dancers – 18th century dancing Foot of High St./Custom House
1:15 PM Rock Candy Cloggers – Clogging and flatfooting with music by Slim Harrison, Jonathan Simmons, and Stephen Christoff Main Stage
PROTEST! Courthouse Portico
1:30 PM Tucker’s Tales Puppet Theatre – Punch and Judy Puppet Show Courthouse Portico
1:45 PM CAWS Animal Puppet Show Garfield Center for the Arts
Drill Demonstration – British Marines Colonial Village
2:00 PM TEA PARTY RE-ENACTMENT High Street
History Hunt Ends  
RiverArts Colonial Crafts End  
2:30PM Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
2:45 PM Sombarkin – Traditional a cappella gospel music Main Stage
Spiced Punch – Humorous Colonial music accompanied by strings, recorders, tin whistle, and concertina Courthouse Portico
3:00 PM Soldiers, Weapons, and Tactics of the Revolutionary War – British Marines, 1st Battalion Maryland Loyalists, 6th Maryland Regiment, 1st Maryland Regiment Foot of High St./Custom House
Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
3:00 PM Revolutionary Theatre – “The Voyage of The Geddes,” by Paul Briggs; and “Flagged,” by Earl Lewin Garfield Center for the Arts
3:30 PM Pam Ortiz Band – Original acoustic music Main Stage
3:45 PM Spiced Punch – Humorous Colonial music accompanied by strings, recorders, tin whistle, and concertina Garfield Center for the Arts
4:15 PM Banjo Man and Bill with Tom Anthony – a blend of music, stories, and nonsense Main Stage
4:30 PM Schooner Sultana Public Sail – Reservations Required! $30/person (410) 778-5954 Town Dock, Foot of Cannon St.
5:00 PM Wine Village Closes Foot of High St./Custom House

 

Sunday, May 24, 2015

10:00 AM Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
10:30 AM Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
11:00 AM Schooner Sultana Public Sails – Reservations Required! $30/person (410) 778-5954 Town Dock, Foot of Cannon St.
Walking Tour of Historic Chestertown – $8.00 per person; Tickets and Tours start at the Information Booth Information Booth
12:00 PM Craft Beer and Wine Tasting Begins – Wine from local vineyards (souvenir wine glass will be included with fee) Wilmer Park
Inter-Faith Service & Flag Raising – Non-denominational, Ecumenical service conducted by Reverend Asher Tunik of Christ Methodist Church. Betsy Beals will sing the national anthem. Rev. Asher will be at the flagpole about 11:40 to meet and greet attendees. Cross and High Sts.
Lions of Bluegrass – Bluegrass music Bandstand at Wilmer Park
12:15 PM Tuckers’ Tales Puppet Theatre Cirkus Near the L. Hynson Pavillion
12:30 PM Driven Women Bandstand at Wilmer Park
1:00 PM Slim Harrison – Mountain music & children’s instrument making Near the L. Hynson Pavillion
1:00 PM Philip and the Alligators Bandstand at Wilmer Park
2:00 PM Raft Race Coverage Begins Wilmer Park Waterfront
Schooner Sultana Public Sails – Reservations Required! $30/person (410) 778-5954 Town Dock, Foot of Cannon St.
2:30 PM Raft Race Wilmer Park Waterfront
3:00 PM Stephen Christoff Bandstand at Wilmer Park
3:30 PM Slim Harrison and friends – Children’s Jug Band & Hootenany Bandstand at Wilmer Park
4:00 PM Craft Beer and Wine Tasting Ends Wilmer Park

 

 

 

Monday, May 25, 2015 – Memorial Day

10:00 AM Memorial Day Parade

 


 

 

Town ordinance prohibits dogs at the festival.